Thursday, May 31, 2012

Nacho Cheese Doritos

When my husband went gluten free, one of the things he missed the most was Doritos. Sure, Cool Ranch and some other flavors were safe to eat, but his favorite - Nacho Cheese flavor - contained wheat in the ingredient list.

Every week, for years, whenever he's been in the chip aisle of the grocery store, he's picked up a bag of Nacho Cheese Doritos, seen that they still contain wheat, and said "Why!?!?"

... Until last week that is. We went to the grocery store and saw "Contains milk" under the ingredient list - NO WHEAT. Of course, I was immediately paranoid that it still contained wheat and it was a labeling mistake until I contacted Frito-Lay.

I'm happy to say that Nacho Cheese Doritos no longer contains wheat. I still wouldn't feel comfortable buying a bag that said "Contains wheat," and I'd double check the ingredient list to make sure you don't get an old bag, but how sweet - or should I say cheesy ;-) - is this?

Anyway, the response from my inquiry to Frito-Lay is after the jump: